Solved

Slow Computer

Posted on 2008-10-08
21
437 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I'm trying to diagnose slow bootup and shutdown.  
screenshot of winsysinternals autoruns.exe shows this in the registry.

1. Can this be having a slow down effect?  
2. Do I need all these entries?
3. Can any of this be deleted?

Thanks  


MyImage-002.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:robbybaby
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 130 total points
ID: 22672261
I'd say you probably don't want to delete those en-mass.  Personally, rather than going manually through the registry, I use CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  It has a system cleaner as well as a registry cleaner.  You can also check for Startup programs.

Another good resource is the below link on Optimizing XP, which includes startup and shutdown.
http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

I know this suggestion is not a specific answer to your questions, just my suggestion on what may be an easier way to accomplish your goal.

michko
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:augwest
augwest earned 20 total points
ID: 22672296
Try

Run > msconfig

Click on the start up tab, and see if you dont need any of those process to start up when you boot up

Uncheck the ones you dont and restart.  
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 130 total points
ID: 22672469
That's actually covered in the article I referenced - where it suggests using Autoruns - as this is a much more powerful tool than msconfig.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 80 total points
ID: 22672748
There are various ideas to try in this previous thread which was completed a few days ago.
Unavoidably there is one duplication of  michko's suggestions>

"Windows XP Performance":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23781010.html#a22622838

and ...
"Restore Your Computer's Performance with Windows XP":
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/northrup_restoreperf.mspx

You may also like to study this article>
"DMA reverts to PIO":
http://winhlp.com/node/10
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 80 total points
ID: 22672892
Several more good ideas in this thread>
"My computer is too slow!" and other gripes.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q__23444768.html

Not sure if this has been included, but it would be prudent to run HijackThis 2.02:
http://majorgeeks.com/Trend_Micro_HijackThis_d5554.html

Create a folder where you would like the HijackThis file to reside and run it from there, not from the Desktop or a temporary folder.
Run the scan & save the logfile.  Then click the "Attach Code Snippet" box, paste the logfile into the "Code Snippet" page & there i can view & analyse it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 22673363
I will try all these suggestions.  In the meanwhile lets see if any of these two files helps you experts.

Thanks
Logfile-of-HijackThis-v1.doc
ntbtlog.doc
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 130 total points
ID: 22673817
Your HJT log does have some links to files that are missing - a registry scan (Issues -> Check for Issues) from CCleaner should clean them out without having to go through them one by one.

This entry:
C:\Program Files\JGsoft\EditPadLite\EditPad.exe
does concern me a bit.  It may be legitimate software, but there is an editpad.exe that has been identified as spyware:
http://www.2-spyware.com/file-editpad-exe.html

I'd recommend downloading and installing MalwareBytes (www.malwarebytes.com) and running a scan with it.  You can always uninstall the program afterwards.

Also through CCleaner, take a look at the Startup items (Tools -> Startup).  Personally I tend to delete items like "GoogleToolBarNotifier" - programs that just run to check for updates to their own software.  


Aside to Jonvee - very nice collection of pages.  I'm bookmarking this question just so I can refer back to your posts.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 80 total points
ID: 22674231
Still investigating your HijackThis logfile, there's still 1 or 2 (as yet) unidentified entries.  Do you recognise these entries ?
C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\ISWMGR.exe
C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\ForceField.exe
C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\IswSvc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISW] "C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\ForceField.exe" /start_mode="auto"
O23 - Service: ForceField IswSvc (IswSvc) - Check Point Software Technologies - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\IswSvc.exe


Some details>
ISWMGR.EXE
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/1360674605722014847-0/ISWMGR.EXE.html


You can fix these entries with HijackThis>
R3 - URLSearchHook: URLSearchHook Class - {37D2CDBF-2AF4-44AA-8113-BD0D2DA3C2B8} - (no file)
O23 - Service: Pure Networks Net2Go Service (nmraapache) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Pure Networks\Network Magic\WebServer\bin\nmraapache.exe" -k runservice (file missing)

@ michko .. glad to help, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 22674412
All of this is Checkpoint ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite and ZoneAlarm ForceField virtual browser app

I got chkdskk /f to run to completion on next boot.  
Executive Software Diskeeper Boot-Time & chkdsk ran to completion OK

Still no much time saved.  It seems to hang for a good 120 sec or more right when it displays
the jpg file on the desktop (that I tell it to) .    
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 22674447
Jonvee

paste the contents of the Hijack This log into this site

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

Share with your fellows

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 20 total points
ID: 22675640
Also, check here to reset Winsock:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811259
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 80 total points
ID: 22676172
robbybaby .. here is the HijackThis analysis as requested, delayed due to our 7 hours time difference.

Suggest you *temporarily* disable a number of these entries (where you safely can!), in order to pin down possible culprit.

Also, try running Superantispyware:                        
http://www.superantispyware.com/

[?] - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\IswSvc.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Undelete\UdServe.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Pure Networks Shared\Platform\nmctxth.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\ForceField.exe
[?] - C:\PROGRA~1\LSOFTT~1\ACTIVE~1\DiskMonitor.exe
[?] - C:\Documents and Settings\Both\My Documents\Bob\CamNotes\camnotes\CAMNOTES.EXE
[?] - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\ISWMGR.exe
[?] - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\ISWMGR.exe
[?] - R3 - URLSearchHook: URLSearchHook Class - {37D2CDBF-2AF4-44AA-8113-BD0D2DA3C2B8} - (no file)
[?] - O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nmctxth] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Pure Networks Shared\Platform\nmctxth.exe"
[?] - O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nmapp] "C:\Program Files\Pure Networks\Network Magic\nmapp.exe" -autorun -nosplash
[?] - O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISW] "C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\ForceField.exe" /start_mode="auto"
[?] - O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StartupDelayer] "C:\Program Files\r2 Studios\Startup Delayer\Startup Launcher GUI.exe"
[?] - O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DiskMonitor] C:\PROGRA~1\LSOFTT~1\ACTIVE~1\DiskMonitor.exe hide
[?] - O4 - Startup: CAMNOTES.EXE.lnk = C:\Documents and Settings\Both\My Documents\Bob\CamNotes\camnotes\CAMNOTES.EXE
[?] - O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
[?] - O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search & Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
[?] - O18 - Protocol: pure-go - {4746C79A-2042-4332-8650-48966E44ABA8} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Pure Networks Shared\Platform\puresp4.dll
[?] - O23 - Service: ForceField IswSvc (IswSvc) - Check Point Software Technologies - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField\IswSvc.exe
[?] - O23 - Service: Pure Networks Net2Go Service (nmraapache) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Pure Networks\Network Magic\WebServer\bin\nmraapache.exe" -k runservice (file missing)
[?] - O23 - Service: Executive Software Undelete (UndeleteService) - Executive Software International - C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Undelete\UdServe.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 22724609
I would like to close this question without awarding points.
I am not working on a solution to this anymore.  

Thanks for everyone's time and trouble.

robbybaby
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 130 total points
ID: 22724756
Could you give a little more detail please?  Is this no longer a problem - was the issue resolved by means that were not suggested above?  

Thank you.

michko
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 22724910
The slow issue has not been completely resolved and nothing suggested above helped.  

Thanks
robbybaby
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 130 total points
ID: 22725258
Had a thought while reviewing the case so far.  

Check the .jpg file you say it pauses at while loading.  How big is this file?  And is in on the local pc, or on the network?  Change to one of the default Windows backgrounds and see is the pause is still there.

Also - check you video drivers.  Update if necessary.  

michko
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 22725356
Actually the machine is slow to shutdown and boot up.  I have changed the .jpg to no avail, its on the local pc and its not big  The video drivers are OK.  Indexing service is disabled etc. I don't really want to fool with it anymore right now.  

Thanks

robbybaby

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 22725821
Okay, no problem then.  I just have an aversion to leaving things unresolved.  ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 22726166
I do appreciate your attitude.

Thanks

robbybaby
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22735991
Glad to have helped .. just wished we could have resolved your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robbybaby
ID: 31506948
Split the points up any way you wish and unsubscribe me from this question please.
0