[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Taking remote control of local session

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm logged in (locally) to my Microsoft Server 2003 R2 Box in the office, and have left a couple of things running on the local console.

Sitting here at home I've established a VPN and Remote Desktop Connection to my server, but when I log in with the same credentials it creates a seperate session (so 2 sessions in total running now).

Is there a way to configure the server to simply give me remote control of the local session (exactly as would happen with a RDC to, say, a WinXP Pro workstation?

0
Comment
Question by:The_Maverick
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22672119
yeah you have to right click the task manager on the server and users tab you should disconnect or logoff the remaining sessions except the one you need to logon...you are good to go
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sonic4269 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22672139
Start the remote desktop client by going to a run prompt and typing

"mstsc /console"

or

"mstsc /admin"  if you are using XP SP3 or Windows Vista.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JMT116
ID: 22672148
First go to Start->Programs->Administrator Tools->Terminal Services Configuration.  Inside of Terminal Services Configuration click on the folder "Server Settings".  One option should be Restrict each user to one session.  

Another option would be to go to Start->Programs->Administrator Tools->Terminal Services Manager.  Under this computer-><<ComputerName>> you should be able to see all sessions and remote control them.  I would right click on the session that you would like to remote control.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 31504385
Thanks everyone. Sonic's answer worked like a charm. I did try some of the other answers, but they don't appear to work - I did restrict the server to only 1 session per user, but it created 2 anyway (presumably because it treats the local console session as a special case) - and the other suggestion of disconnecting unwanted seccions doesn't work either; I don't want to disconnect the console session, and if I kill the current remote session then I geet disconnected remotely! Tried taking control of the console remotely, but box pops up saying that this isn't allowed. Thanks again to everyone.
0