Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup solution for small business--need suggestions please

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I want to order an external hard drive to take the place of the tape drives we use now for backup.   Right now we back up appox. 200 GB a night (max) across 4 servers using tape drives.

I would like to have a tape drive with the following features:
-Attach directly to the LAN (the switch) via ethernet
-RAID 0 and or 1
-remote access interface, i.e., a browser
-swappable drives so I can remove one to a safe storage area while the other fills up, then switch them out.

I'm thinking I'd need about 2TB to accomplish this.

Does this sound like a good solution to replace the tape drives we now use?

All suggestions are welcome!

Thanks,

Maureen
0
Comment
Question by:maureen99
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22672655
These are the backup/imaging tools that I have used. Maybe one will help you out.

http://www.caddais.com/Products.html

http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 22703194
The closet I can think of is a SAN box running on iSCSI which will plug straight into a switch and then attach to multiple hosts via Ethernet. It has dual controllers, with multiple NICs so you can have multi pathing through two switches for excellent disaster recovery.

We are using an AX150i which holds up to 6TB of SATA drives, is hot swappable and comes with remote management via web browser.

It is very easy to setup and comes with snapshot software built in. See here for further details:

http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/pvaul_ax150?c=us&l=en&s=biz&cs=555

But, despite having this box, we still backup to tape every night and then take that tape off site. Currently there is nothing to beat tape for storage. We have tried USB drives but they all failed. The SAN is great but not easy taking disks out as it is a proper RAID device and not really designed for swapping disks out every day.

What is putting you off tape? Is it the speed or capacity? An SDLT 160/320 tape will easily backup 200Gb in a night.
0