?
Solved

Printer empties (goes until no paper left) print tray intermittently when printing

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

Have the strangest problem with my otherwise good Samsung 2851ND printer. About 1 in 20 prints (say you send a 1 page print to it) it keeps chucking out pages until there is no paper left in the particular print tray.

Generally it prints out the page it should print OK, but might miss of the last bit, it then normally will go through about 30 pages (normally it leaves these blank but sometimes it prints a bit on them thus ruining them) maybe it will then print the page being printed again and then continue this until there is no paper.

It's not always exactly like above but pretty similar.
I do have the second print tray option with this printer, but I do not use it with headed company paper for fear of it ruining it all.

This happens from more then one PC on network (all running Vista)

Any ideas what could be causing this problem or how I even begin to investigate it?

Obvious things such as reinstalling latest drivers have been attempted.

Thanks for any input.



0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 400 total points
ID: 22672601
Yeah, it sounds like driver issue. Try this utility. http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
It has solved many driver problems before. It may be able to find a driver that corrects the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 22673424
The thing is I have the latest drvier from the Samsung website. It is not an old printer. It's still availble to buy now.

Anyone heard of anything like this before?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22673494
The few times I've had something similar happen, it's been a driver issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 22674522
OK Thanks.

The website you sent thought, isnt; that just a tool to help you locate the latest driver? Wont it just take me to the website and offer me the latest Samsung Driver, which I already have installed?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22675716
Anyway you can setup a XP install for testing?
If it still does it with a different OS, it could be something wanky with the printer.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 22676271
can you test it for both trays?  could be a stuck paper flag
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 1200 total points
ID: 22677382
If it happened consistently (same PC, same driver, same document, same position in queue (e.g. second print after login) this would point to a bad driver being the culprit.

Otherwise, the symptoms indicate a random corruption of the print stream.
This could still be a bad driver (uninitialised variable, etc.), but is more likely to be due to hardware problems randomly corrupting the byte stream.
Possible causes include: bad cable; connectors; port; Jetdirect card; or even the printer formatter itself.

Only way to reliably narrow it down is by a process of elimination, swapping one component at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 22678789
Samsung (UK) were contacted yesterday. Previous experinace with HP led me to beleive this would be a waste of time. But no (maybe) a call from Samung (UK support guy) today, asked more questions, and are now aranging for an engineer to visit onsite and peform a firmware upgrade.

Lets hope they do actually do this, but at least they seem to be making the right signals.

Thanks so far and I'll keep you updated.



0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 22807961
Engineer came round but had a new power supply. So acknowledged some infomraiton had been lost in translatiion.
Said that we needed to be able to recreate the problem and as we could not the next time it occurs take a note of all details.
Also have removed second paper tray as probably might be related to that.
Sofar it has not happened since removing the paper tray.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31504388
Difficult one to pinpoint. My last comment gives the status at time of writing, which is never got to bottom of. Thinking it probably is related to installation of second print tray.
0