Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know where my query in the vb code

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a query called "search" in access object

i need to know where the code is called in my vb developed application.

how can i find that ?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 22672533
By "vb developed application" do you mean you have an application in Visual Basic, or you have an Access application with VBA code? They are two entirely different things ...

For Access - Rick Fisher's Find and Replace will do it: www.rickworld.com

For either - MZ tools may be able to do this: www.mz-tools.com.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22672557
Pick Find from the menu. Look for "Search". Select last option Entire project.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 22672664
Pick Find from the menu. Look for "Search". Select last option Entire project.

this meathod is not working , i cannot find any "query"

But in database window i can see the query

so ..is it mandatory that , i will not be having a "query" which is there in database window , is mandatory in the vb code ?

LSMConsulting:

it is an access application with vba code !
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 800 total points
ID: 22672745
> i cannot find any "query"

Then your query is not executing from code.

A query object is not generated with VBA code. It lives by itself.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 800 total points
ID: 22673339
Hi, try picking Find from the menu. Look for "select", then select to search the Entire project.

If there is no SELECT query in the code, then look for
DoCmd.OpenQuery
or
DoCmd.RunSQL

Regards,

Rob.
0