Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If you replace a cpu will you lose your data on your hard drives?

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm replacing a CPU in an old Gateway server and want to know if I will lose my data on the hard drive. It has a LSI Logic 1020/1030 Ultra320 SCSI controller.
0
Comment
Question by:jmac064
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PeckhamIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 22672234
If it's just the CPU, there will be no data loss.  If you are replacing the motherboard amd CPU with something else, you could run into issues there.  Simple CPU replacement will present no data loss.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22672672
The data in drive will be lost if you format the drive, delete it, or hard drive failure, etc. Basically, change system will not affect the data, but the OS could be affected as noted above.
0