Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a Certificate Authority

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone,

I'm setting up access for our users to access their corporate when they're traveling, through Web Outlook in Windows 2003 SBS's Remote Workspace.  I'd like to set up a security certificates system for it.  Can I use Windows 2003 's Certificate Server?  Or do I need to subscribe to a 3rd party (and if so, any good recommendations)?  Are these 2 even the same category?

Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Theodosios
0
Comment
Question by:Theodosios
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waynewilliams earned 1000 total points
ID: 22672679
If you are using SBS 2003 then you can just run the "Configure Email & Connect to the Internet" wizard and it will create a self-signed certificate for you to use.  You can run this by going to the Server Management console and then clicking on "Internet & Email" then "Connect to the Internet".  Follow all the prompts and when asked for a web server name make sure you enter a fully-qualified domain name like mail.yourdomain.com.  Also, make sure your domain hosters have the DNS record for mail.yourdomain.com to point to your public IP.

If you want to use a full trusted SSL certificate then you will need to register for one with a company like Thawte or Godaddy.com and then install it in IIS on your server.  Instructions here:

http://www.digwin.com/view/how-to-install-a-public-3rd-party-ssl-certificate-on-iis-on-sbs-2003


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22672815
I would use a 3rd party, such as Comodo.  The following is an article on this subject with other useful links.  Just pay attention to the Exchange server.  This is relevant for 2007, which I don't see that you specified your Exchange version.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929395

From my experience, you need to have a Unified Communications Certificate.  If you don't, then you will have issues with Autodiscover.
0