?
Solved

dataset table sort in asp.net

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-14
Hi Expert,

I have a  DataSet with a table that has data in it.

 ds.Tables("Customers")

I used storeprocedure to populate table, how I can sort table by a variable? for example, I have first name, last name field.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimpzor earned 1000 total points
ID: 22672811
Here is a very good solution to your problem

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/010704-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Venu
Praveen Venu earned 1000 total points
ID: 22948125
ds.Tables("Customers") .DefaultView.Sort ="firstname"
0