Solved

Internet Explorer 7 shows "Cannot Display The Webpage"

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Working on a Dell Dimension P/C for a friend, WinXPHome, Service Pack 3.  He had 7 MalWare instances (AdClicker mostly), but removed with MalWareBytes.  Open IE7 in Normal or Safe Mode and only get a page with "Cannot Display the Webpage", or "Address is invalid" w/ "http:\\\" in address bar no matter what site you enter.  Ipconfig show correct settings for by network and TCP/IP settings are correct in OS.  Ping to my router/gateway replies fine, ping to www.msn.com says host cannot be found.  Uninstalled NIC and re-installed, no change.  Flushed DNS cache, no change. Disable security software (Avast), no change.  BTW, "no change" means in both Normal and Safe mode.  LSP Fix showed no errors found, none to fix.  Reset IE setting to Factory Defaults, no change.  Did notice a huge number of entries in Restricted Sites list, but the Restet to Factory Defaults removed them all.  Next ?
0
Comment
Question by:gpavlicek
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 22672562
gpavlicek--Here are the standard fixes for Page Cannot be displayed.  
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;%5BLN%5D;326155
You have tried many, but see especially Section 3 Part 4.  
If no help, and you installed IE7 over IE6, go to Control Panel|Add/Remove and uninstall IE7.  It is listed under W for Windows.  If you installed SP3 after installing IE7 you will have to uninstall SP3 first.  Then reinstall.
If nothing works, you may still have some pieces of malware left.  Install and scan with HiJackThis
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
If you need help interpreting the HJT log post it here or in the HiJackThis forum
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Spy_Ad_Blockers/HijackThis/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeckhamIT
ID: 22672966
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
ID: 22675705
Let me know,you posted:
"Ping to my router/gateway replies fine, ping to www.msn.com says host cannot be found"
That looks like TCPIP settings. If you can ping a single IP, but cant ping a hostname,it is not a browser problem. Some malware might be modifying you dns. Check tcp/ip settings on another machine writing ipconfig /all , and verify that dns are the same that in you machine.

Also if you have malware, delete all that appears on your c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts  and add the following line:
127.0.0.1       localhost

Hope it helps.

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpavlicek
ID: 31504890
Provided solution did not actually fix the problem (all of the repairs did not change the problem), but it did provide information on an additional fix - uninstall and reinstall IE7 and/or SP3.  Turns out SP3 was corrupt (System Properties said "SP2", but Add/Remove Programs said SP3 was installed) ...  Got the problem fixed with expert advice.  Thanks !
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22683658
gpavlicek--You are most welcome!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trdavis55
ID: 23113515
I had a laptop that was attacked by AntiVirus2009 but the user stopped short of clicking the link that would have installed it completely.  I ran the MalwareBytes MBAM program several times until it was clean.  However, IE would still not connect to the internet.  Ping worked as well as Firefox.  One of the tips I read somewhere in the database here suggested looking at Tools/Internet Options/Connections.  What I found under the LAN settings was Use a proxy server and Automatically detect settings were checked.  After unchecking both of these, IE was able to access the internet again.  I am not sure how those bracme enabled as I intentionally leave them off when I deliver new equipment to users.  But that resolved this issue for me.
0