[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue With Date Index In SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
We have some ETL loads running to load data into a SQL Server table. This table has an index defined on a date columns

For reporting purpose we are using this table (in join with 13 other tables) to generate a report.

When ever some data is loaded into the table through ETL the indexes for that particular date are getting messed up and the query is just long running for that particular dates.

Once the indexes are rebuilt the query returns results in 7 seconds. Kindly suggest some permanent solution for this issue
0
Comment
Question by:jsrams
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 172 total points
ID: 22672450
you could drop the index before the ETL and add it again afterwards.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 164 total points
ID: 22672470
Do you have a db maintenance plan that is reindexing your tables?  Any type of large data load (or purge) will not only fragment indexes, but will also mess with your statistics causing queries to run slow.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 164 total points
ID: 22672472
if this ETL is loading lots of data, it might be considered to drop the index before and recreate it after the load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsrams
ID: 22672584
The data that is loaded through the ETL process is not more thatn 20000 records per day. Still is it preferred to rebuilt the indexes once the data load is done.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22672620
>>Still is it preferred to rebuilt the indexes once the data load is done.

If they are fragmented.
0