Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are there logical database diagrams for Microsoft Dynamics SL 7.0?

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Are there logical database diagrams available for Microsoft Dynamics SL 7.0? I am interested in gaining a better understanding of how the database is laid out for reporting purposes, so hours are not wasted on determining where the data of interest resides in the database.
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 22675490
Hi,

You can use Visio for instance to "reverse engineer" the database and create your own diagram based on its structure.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdracer58
ID: 22678062
We already have laid out a very basic schema of the database using Visio and Word, however, I was wondering if there has been anything published along these lines?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 22726398
M$ and your VARs won't really supply you with one. And none exist on the net that I know of. We have GP and M$ is of the viewpoint that messing with the DB directly without there advice and consent is bad juju.

Not what you want to hear, but.....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22730507
Sorry I couldn't be of more assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0