Solved

how to delete IE history without clearing from the tools option

Posted on 2008-10-08
16
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there anyway to delete all the urls that are in my drop down button in IE7.  I already deleted everything in temporary internet files, and C:\Documents and Settings\myprofile\Local Settings\History.  What else can I do to remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:mekkattiljj
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22672561
Hello mekkattiljj,

View and Delete Address Bar History
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html
OR
Edit this registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs]
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/635/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smitty68521
ID: 22672599
What operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22677728
I'm using XP
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smitty68521
ID: 22678839
That information is actually stored in your registry and not in any particular file on your pc. the location of that is located here:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs

You can get to your registry editor by clicking on start>run and typing in regedit.

You can delete one value at a time from here or all of them.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22679860
smitty68521, I already posted that info in my first post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smitty68521
ID: 22680556
Sorry, I didn't look. I didn't see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22685992
Ok how about this if I can't get into the registry then what?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smitty68521
ID: 22687700
It seems like you are on a netword and you don't have admin privilidges. to be able to get to the registry. You will have to talk to your network administrator to get into the registry.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22687947
mekkattiljj, are you saying you do not know how to edit the registry.  Go to Start > Run box, and type

regedit

and hit OK.  Registry editor should open.  Back up your registry before performing any edits.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322756
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smitty68521
ID: 22688003
War1, I already told him how to get into the registry in my second post on this topic.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22688204
smitty68521, I added the info to back up his registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22689049
Well, I am part of a network and basically I've been a network admin before but now I'm undersome one and I can't delete the address bar history.  I really don't want to ask the net admins because some site they aren't bad but I shouldn't be going to them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smitty68521
smitty68521 earned 62 total points
ID: 22689090
Oh my. Unless you are logged in as an administrator, you won't be able to access the registry to change those values. Try to ask them if you can have those admin rights back for other reasons. Then you will be able to delete the history.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 63 total points
ID: 22689117
To remove the address bar history, you need to edit the registry.   To edit the registry, you need Admin rights.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22689162
Can you view and delete address history with this utility?
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22689217
War1 they've blocked that website.  No worries like I said it's not a big deal.  Thanks everyone for your help.
0