Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you disable or delete the CGI script in a switch

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a switch running CGI script nph-test-cgi on a switch. How can I remove or delete it? And what will happen when I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22674032
router(conf)# no ip http server

Will turn off the http server all together...

Or try:

router# show flash

If you see the cgi script

router# delete flash:<NAME OF SCRIPT>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22675966
What brand/model switch is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 22678446
Mrjemson. Doing that will that just affect the http config interface for the switch?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22682914
Yes, that's correct.

Your fear of using this script is misplaced, it's not a major security hole - it only allows a would be hacker to find out where the cgi-bin is on the device... nothing more.

And the fact that it's a switch probably means that it's on your private network and not accessible from the outside world - which again limits its potential threat.

Mr Jemson is right in just saying disable the http server altogether, the HTTP server is just an interface for the underlying command line interface - and therefore won't do any harm to your current config.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22682981
> Mrjemson. Doing that will that just affect the http config interface for the switch?
Correct. It is good practice to always turn off the http server when not actively configuring a device.
If you are not too good with the command line, just turn it back on again when you need to change/configure something :-)
0