Solved

sql query.

Posted on 2008-10-08
12
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have 2 tables...  client and games.....

in client i have many columns, of which 2 are client id and user id

in games i have many columns , of which one is client id

now i need to get to know how many games are generated by the user within 30 days.......... from that userid.



0
Comment
Question by:sakvk
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22672828
Try something like this substituting my made up column names with real ones.
SELECT Count(g.*) As NumGamesPlayed

FROM client c INNER JOIN games g

ON c.clientID = g.clientID

WHERE c.userID = 'u1234'

AND g.datePlayed >= DateAdd(dd, -30, DateDiff(dd, 0, getdate()))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 22672846
select client.userid, count(*)
from client inner join games on client.clientid = games.cliented
group by client.userid
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 22672855
Ignore my suggestion... it was incomplete, and mwvisa1's looks good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakvk
ID: 22675561
hi mwvisa1,

when u say
g.datePlayed >= DateAdd(dd, -30, DateDiff(dd, 0, getdate())), whts dd? in that... why do we need to do DateAdd and then Datediff....

Can I just do a DateDiff(timestamp,g.dateplayed) < '45'
 
please let me know...

the other part of the query seems good.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22675909
>>now i need to get to know how many games are generated by the user within 30 days.......... from that userid.

g.datePlayed >= DateAdd(dd, -30, DateDiff(dd, 0, getdate()))

dd = day interval
-30 = goes back 30 days from getdate() (i.e. today)
DateDiff = used to ensure that we go back to 30 days ago at midnight, so that all games for that day are included regardless of time.  If you just do DateAdd it will add x number of days with current timestamp which in a >= statement will exclude records for that day with timestamps earlier than current time the query is run.  

Hopefully that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22675921
g.datePlayed ==> column name in your games or whichever table is used to determine when a game was generated/played/etc.  This is field you use to determine what is 30 days ago, so whatever the name is change that here.  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:sakvk
ID: 22677854
so can i say dd is CURTIMESTAMP()

DateAdd(CURRENT_TIMESTAMP, -30, DateDiff(CURTIMESTAMP(), 0, getdate()))

as all the time is in date and time format
i think.. its DATE_ADD or ADDDATE......

if i am abl to get this , then the whole query works......
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22678124
I am sorry, that was bad of me too assume.  What SQL platform are you on?  CURRENT_TIMESTAMP() is MySQL I believe, am I correct on that?  

If so, please use this as reference for functions I am about to use:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/date-and-time-functions.html
(specifically) http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/date-and-time-functions.html#function_date-add

DATE_ADD(NOW(), INTERVAL -30 DAY)

NOW() - INTERVAL 30 DAY

For SQL server, the DateAdd(dd, -30, DateDiff(dd, 0, getdate())) was already implemented code, no need to change anything unless you want to adjust the 30 to go more/less days in past.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 22678156
Putting it together:
SELECT Count(g.*) As NumGamesPlayed

FROM client c INNER JOIN games g

ON c.clientID = g.clientID

WHERE c.userID = 'u1234'

AND g.datePlayed >= DATE_ADD(DATE(NOW()), INTERVAL -30 DAY); 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sakvk
ID: 22680114
yes boss this worked.. thanku
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sakvk
ID: 31504410
very happy with the solution....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22681062
You are welcome.
0