Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I have set my object audit on, but can not see when files change.  I am looking in Event Viewer, is that the right place?

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have set my Audit Objects on and have changed some files on the server, but still do not see these changes in the Event Viewer log.  I can see users logging in and out, bit not file changes.  Am I looking in the right place?  I even added an audit in the folder I am most interested in and still see nothing.

My concern is we have had entire folders disappear more than once and would like to see who may be doing this.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bunky9960
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 22677451
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunky9960
ID: 22678248
I have done everything it said to do on the second link, however, the first link mentions Microsoft Management Console, and I can not find that anywwhere.  I have looked under Control Panel and Admin Tools.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22682374
Management Console is started with command 'mmc' through start|run. As you said you have enabled object access auditing policy, that step has already been done.

To audit file access, you nead to configure file auditing through security-tab (files or folder properties) -> advanced -> Audit. Add the users/groups you want to audit for a given action.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 22685823
bunky,
    Is this server/PC a member of a domain? If yes, related GPO should be modified in domain controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bunky9960
ID: 31504413
Thanks, that is what I needed to know.  Now I can track all file use
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 22746527
 I cant read the "How can I launch Microsoft Management Console" line in your initial question, which suits the accepted answer?
0