Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message Size Limit seems to be fixed, I cannot receive emails larger than 5MB in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
There is something in my system that is preventing any user on my Exchange server from receiving emails larger than 5MB. I have been to all of the usual places such as Global/Message Delivery/Default and even in Active Directory under the Exchange General/Delivery Restrictions. My Exchange server is setup to the default 10240KB for both the sending and recieving message size.

I have a SPAM filtering service but I checked the limitation there and it is set to 200MB so that is not the problem. I have no problems sending large attachments it is just receiving them and I can't for the life of me figure out what is preventing me from receiving anything over 5MB.

Here is the non-deliverable message I get when I try to send from outside my Exchange server to an addres on the inside:

Reporting-MTA: dns;contoso.local
Received-From-MTA: dns;psmtp.com
Arrival-Date: Wed, 8 Oct 2008 12:40:38 -0700

Final-Recipient: rfc822;peter@somedomain.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.2.3
X-Display-Name: Peter Rabit
0
Comment
Question by:ditobot
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22673313
Hi,
Will not get into individual troubleshooting...follow this step by step to verify that none of limits is causing it, then we will focus on other things...
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cibercom earned 2000 total points
ID: 22674154
may this link be useful,l https://knowledge.mcafee.com/article/29/616558_f.SAL_Public.html, the problem may be the conversion from mime to uuencode , this increase the size of a mail in 40%
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditobot
ID: 22674230
I actually came across that exact article in my quest to fix this problem but just to be sure I double checked all of the mentioned areas and the only place I have limits set is in the Message Delivery portion under the Global section of ESM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditobot
ID: 22674323
There may be something to your suggestion cibercom. I increased my receive and send limits to 20480KB under Message Delivery as opposed to 10240KB and sent the same 8.7MB file to myself from outside of our network and it arrived. This file was denied every time with the settings at 10240KB and when it finally came across it showed as 9MB in Outlook. Either way a 9MB file shouldn't be blocked when the limit is 10240KB.

I just sent myself a 16.2MB file with the new settings at 20480KB and I will post back my result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ditobot
ID: 31504501
There was a happy coincedence that helped confirm that the message coming in was much larger due to the conversion to either uuencode or mime. 8.7MB message showed up as 9MB in Outlook on my machine but on my wireless device, which does not download attachments until I instruct it to do so, showed the message as 12MB before it was downloaded.
0