Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create video file from program?

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to create a video file from a directx program i have written. I want to know what would be the most pratical way to convert the video output of that program into a nice mpeg or other video format.

I was looking at 'capture cards' or devices which allow video editing, but reading them they are meant for capturing video from an external source (video camera) and don't know if they would be capable of capturing the output of my video card.

Otherwise, I thought might be possible to write a out a bitmap file for each frame rendered, then compile into a moive. That seem like alot of work though, has anyone done this?

Thanks,
Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:mattososky
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sonic4269 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22672937
Have you tried to use video capture software like Fraps?

http://www.fraps.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgordos
ID: 22673729
I've used SnagIt and Camista from TechSmith to do this.

-john


0