[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling Offline Files

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
We recently added another server to our domain and we are trying to enable RDP on the new server.  When we try and check the box to enable RDP it warns us that we need to disable offline files.  When we try the box for offline files is checked but also grayed out.  We don not have anything in GP set up for Offline files.  How do we disable offline files so we can enable RDP?
0
Comment
Question by:NMCS_Support
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Volcanon
ID: 22672917
You must be logged on as an administrator to disable offline files.

Try logging on as a local administrator if you are already logging on as an AD administrator.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22672955
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMCS_Support
ID: 22678066
I have tried the registry changes and it is still grayed out and will not let me uncheck the box.  I tried as the domain admin and a local admin account with the same outcome.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 22681328
Type GPedit.msc
Open Computer Configuration -> Administrative template ->Network -> Offline Files
and same for user configuration and then check if "prohibit user configuration of offline files" is enabled
0