Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Message Limits

Posted on 2008-10-08
23
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm having an problem figuring out why certian messages can not be received.  I have a message that a user is trying to get which is 16 MB in size.  On my exchange server I have set through the global settings --> Message Deliver --> defualts tab the sizes set to sending messgae 15360 KB, Receiving message no lmit, and recipient limit 5000.  I check the message tracking and an NDR is produced when sent to the user.  I tried sending the same mesge to myself as well same result even though in my user property I have the maxium allowable size possible for all categorie for my mailbox limits.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 11
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22673202
Look in the SMTP VS properties > Message tab...and see what the limits are.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22673233
If unfamiliar with the SMTP Virtual Server, in Exchange System Manager, drill-down to: Administrative Groups > Server > First Storage Group > Protocols > SMTP. There you will find the Default SMTP Virtual Server. Go to the properties of it and look for the size limit as indicated earlier.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 960 total points
ID: 22673252
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298572/en-us do you think this is the problem
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1040 total points
ID: 22673567
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22674121
If I'm reading this correctly it appears then that the lower limit sent in either the sending or reciving limit applies to both.

If this is the case then you really can't have different sending a receiving limits without considering the lower limit applies to both.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22675968
This what I also understood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22690147
Is there a time period from when I change the limits before they take effect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22690322
Here's another strange fact our content analysis server classifies the message as 18 MB.  I release the mail and receive it in my Outlook mail and it originaly shows as 18 MB.  A few seconds later it displays a size of 13 MB.  Any idea why this would happen.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22690560
Did you restarted the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22690873
Does it need to be restarted?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22691225
For sure man
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22691483
Restart Services, server not needed to be restarted !
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22693752
Which exchange services?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22695101
Goto Control Panel, -> Administrative tools,-> Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22714701
What I meant was do all the services need to be restrated or just the information store.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1040 total points
ID: 22714882
Info Store and Sys Attendant
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22715735
I give this a try after hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22743682
Here's the problem I'm seeing.  I release the message form my contnet filtering server which sends it to exchange and I receive the message.  I delete the message form my Outlook.  I then attempt to release the message again form the content server and can't receive it.  I can however forward it multiple times.  Is there anything in exchange that would prevent this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22743784
I talked with the vendor and apprently since when the message is released a second time it has the same message ID and exchange knows it has already received it wheras with forwarding the message id has changed.  Do you think this is a function of the mimesweeper content filterting software or exchange that causes this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22744098
This would not be Exchange, it would be Minesweeper.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22744504
It does appear that the most restrictive limit applies to both sending and receiving which is odd.

The last oddity is when I receive a message that the size initila comes into Outlook as 18 MB.  About 30-120 seconds later the size dispalyed changes to 13 MB.  What is the cause of this sinc ethe siz e of the message clearly is 18MB or I wouldn't have had to change my limits in exchnage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22744876
What is the difference between the setting in the global settings and those in the virtual server ettings?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22745354
Outlook issue, I am not sure, never even heard it too.!
Global Settings apply to all Mesaging in the Organization, Virtual Server would be for all External in/out
Cheers
Nitin
0