Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which is better, creating a resource as a new user account or as a public folder?

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm helping someone here who needs 2 things, (1) an separate email address and repository for requests to schedule certain kinds of events and (2) a calendar viewable by all staff with these events.

My understanding is I can do one of two things:

Method 1 - Create a new Public Folder, give the manager owner or editor permissions, then inside it put 2 public folders, one that receives email and one that contains the schedule.

Method 2 - Create a new user account in Active Directory using ADUC on the Exchange Server, then login AS this new non existent person, open their Outlook and configure it like a regular new user, then go into Options, Calendar Options, and put checks on [1] automatically accept new bookings and [2] automatically decline conflicting bookings, then set permissions for calendar and email for all staff in general, and then again for each person who's going to manage this resource.

So beyond the number of steps to complete this task, are there any other differences between going with one method or the other?
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22673046
the advantage of the public folder is, it's easy to have a overall review of the calender, the dis-advantage is, when people try to schedule things, unless they check the public folder first, otherwise they don't know if that time has been booked or not.

For exchange 2003, you cannot get anything better than these two options.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 22803284
Hi, johngerity.

I've used both approaches and Method 2 is the better choice.  The problem with method 1 is that there is nothing to prohibit double bookings.  It doesn't matter if an appointment already exists, anyone can add a second one at the same time.  Method 1 also requires manual booking.  The staff have to go to the public folder and add an appointment.  With method 2 there's no need to ever view the calendar directly.  Everything is done from the appointment itself.  Staff simply add the room as a resource and can see if it's available along with the availability of all attendees.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31504418
Public Folders Suck! Not because they don't work but because you have to dig around to get to them each time. WTF, MS Office Outlook Team? Srsly!

(that's me whining to MS staff, not any support team)
0