Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Symantec SAV 10.1 files to alternate drive or extending C: drive partition

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Windows 2K Server running Exchange with an 8G partitioned C: drive and various other partitioned drives.  When installing Symantec SAV 10.1, I chnaged the install files to point to an alternate drive (L:) as the Exchange Server eats most of this space.  What I got instead was Symantec filling up my C: drive in two places: c:\program files\common files\Symantec Shared\  and
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate.   Eventually,  my C: drive was completely filled with what I think are updates.  This is very frustrating as I directed the install to my L: drive, which has 160G available.  After doing some Internet searches it seams that these two locations cannot be moved from the C: drive while installing Symantec SAV.  What are my options?  Is there a way to extend the C: drive partition (Raid 5) so to accommodate the Symantec SAV or is there a way to manually move these two locations to a different drive?  I am VERY nervous about messing with the C: partition.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mhben
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Volcanon
ID: 22673044
I understand your nervousness about messing with the C: drive, there is a thread here that has some good info on the subject of extending a raid 5 partition.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21071472.html

You can probably safely move any old updates or log files, but that would be a temporary fix at best.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 500 total points
ID: 22673565
what part of sav do you have installed? the client? the server? or the symantec system console?

Also what version of sav are you using? 10.1.xx?

Thanks

There are options that can limit the amount of space used to store sav downloads.
see the following answer provided by me :p
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23510194.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhben
ID: 31504496
Thanks!  I'll follow the instuctions from the link
0