Solved

VMware High Availability (HA)

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

I have 2 servers  :

HP Proliant DL360 G4 Server Dual Xeon 3.0Ghz with 4GB RAM
HP Proliant DL360 G3 Server Dual Xeon 2.4Ghz with 4GB RAM

I installed VMware ESX 3.5 on them and each server has 3 virtual machines. Is it possible to use VMware VI to do High Availability for them ?

and how would you set that up ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tinhnho
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22673859
yes you can use HA on these two machines, however you need to have licenses and install virtualcenter server / and the same for HA in order to achieve it..

then within virtualcenter, you'd create your datacenter, and setup a HA cluster for the two machines.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22674077
I have both of these servers in my lab and haven't been able setup HA because the DL360 G4 is has 64 bit extensions.  The only way to make them work due to stepping may be to mask the CPUs but I haven't been succesfull yet.  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22674104
Here's the vmotion compatibility matrix, the DL360 G3 and G4 are in different groups

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/products/servers/vmware/vmotion.pdf
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 22674558
Absolutely - you need Virtual Infrastructure Foundation Edition licenses and VirtualCenter Foundation to turn it on.

To set up HA, you create a VMware cluster in VirtualCenter, add the ESX servers, right click on the cluster, select Properties, select Enable HA. Click OK. Done!

Make sure the ESX Server host names are in lower case, not capitals. Also make sure DNS works properly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 22674567
Vmotion compatibility shouldn't affect HA.

Update the ESX Servers to Update 2 and all the latest patches, then turn on Enhanced Vmotion Computability.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mike_lfcu
ID: 22674976
How do you turn on Enhanced Vmotion Compatability?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 22675614
To set up enhanced Vmotion compatibility, you create a VMware cluster in VirtualCenter, add the ESX servers, right click on the cluster, select Properties, select Enable EVC. Click OK. Done!
0