[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall 3060.. want to configure to protect bandwitdth Hogs

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-24
Hello Team,

I have a sonicwall 2040 Pro. I am configuring a VPN between two sites with an organization share atthe HUB. is there a way to configure this puppy to prevent users from dragging some 550mb file and eating up the everyones bandwidth?

I wouldnt mind if I could control how much of the pipe it consumed, but I just want to ensure movies and pictures are restricted,

TY
0
Comment
Question by:jaesoul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 22700257
You can set a QOS limit(s)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VCBooth
ID: 22703036
Hi, do you want to configure the bandwidth over VPN or web browsing?

Are you using Enhanced or Standard OS?  SonicWALL standard O/S is limited.

Your title says PRO 3060 but body says PRO 2040 - which model is it?

Not sure what set a QOS limit(s) means but there are ways you can do it - depending on the O/S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaesoul
ID: 22703187
Hub Spoke Topology

Ok,I have the 2040 Enhanced OS - sorry about that. And I want to ensure that if some dud decides to drag a 500mb file into the VPN it does not suck up all the bandwith on the VPN.

I have looked over the BWM section of the SW but it is a bit confusion, and I dont want to mess it up without some clarity.


TY,
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
VCBooth earned 1500 total points
ID: 22710454
Ok, you could try this.

Go into the X1 (WAN) interfance and enable Egress and Ingress Bandwidth Management - you have to specify your connection, unfortunately the SonicWALL will not work this out for you.

When you have applied that, go into Firewall and Access Rules.  Select the particlar VPN connection you wish to Bandwith Manage and then edit it.  You will notice a new tab to your right called BWM or Ethernet BWM.  Make your changes from there.
0