Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista Home Premium will not boot into Safe Mode

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to boot into safe mode in Vista Home Premium, but Vista starts the process, gets to the Windows logo..and then starts rebooting all over again.  How can I straighten this out?
0
Comment
Question by:KFBurgess
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22673122
you have to hit the f8 key prior to the windows logo, like right after the bios posting
0
 

Author Comment

by:KFBurgess
ID: 22673898
I do that - and the OS starts loading a safe mode...the logo then shows (distorted safe mode version) but then the OS starts the boot process all over again without completing the boot intosafe mode.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 22677364
Have you tried inserting your Vista installation DVD and running Startup Repair, as detailed on this page:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
How to automatically repair Windows Vista using Startup Repair

What is Startup Repair?  This Microsoft page has a great deal more information about that:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/5c59f8c1-b0d1-4f1a-af55-74f3922f3f351033.mspx
Windows Help and How-To:  Startup Repair: frequently asked questions

Startup Repair is designed to detect operating system startup problems and troubleshoot any found and correct them with little user interaction.  It can repair problems such as:

- missing or corrupt drivers
- missing or corrupt system files
- missing or corrupt boot configuration settings
- corrupt registry settings
- corrupt disk metadata (master boot record, partition table, or boot sector.)

When the Startup Repair Tool has taken control, it analyzes startup log files for clues about the source of the problem and launches diagnostic tests to determine the cause. If it determines the cause of the failure, it attempts to fix the problem automatically. After successfully repairing the problem, it will reboot the system, and notify the user of the repairs, filing a detailed report in the Windows Vista event log.

If the Startup Repair Tool can identify the cause of the problem, but can't repair the problem by itself, it will provide access to a set of tools that you can use to manually troubleshoot the problem further.  One of these is the Bootrec tool described below.

If the Startup Repair Tool cannot identify or repair the problem, it will roll back the system to the last configuration that was known to work (Last Known Good Configuration.) Again it will add detailed information about the problem to the Windows Vista event log.
0