[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acrobat 9 Pro does not detect my Canon MP780 scanner.

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm running Windows XP SP3. I can scan fine with other programs. When I push the scan button on multifunction printer, an option comes up to choose which software program I want to use. My other programs are listed, but not Acrobat.
0
Comment
Question by:jalaning
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22673347
Use File>Create PDF>From Scanner in Acrobat. This is the standard way to scan into Acrobat. It also allows you to set a bunch of options before you actually scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalaning
ID: 22673390
I'm sorry. I should have specified. That is precisely what I did to bring up the error message I posted.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22676813
Do you have the latest driver for your scanner? Go to the manufacturer's web site and see if they have something newer to download. Oftentimes manufacturers have to make corrections to their drivers after a new release of a major software package comes out. Acrobat seems to be more prone to failure with new releases - unfortunately.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jalaning
ID: 22677635
I already checked this. It appears the last update for the driver came out 3 and a half years ago. I was hoping there might be another solution. But I suppose not.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22677693
That's the problem with electronics these days: They expect you to buy a new device every year or so, and they force you to do that by not providing updated software that plays nice with current version of operating systems or applications (or, they just stop selling ink for your favorite photo printer...)

It's a shame that your scanner does not work with Acrobat 9 - Adobe has had problems with scanning for the last few releases (I think the last time it just worked was in Acrobat 5), but with 9 they cleaned up their act, and scanning is pretty reliable (and OCR is also much better than anything they've had so far).  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:TechSupportPhanatic
ID: 24412900
I just got back from a house call with this exact same problem on an iR2200. I was able to solve it by running Cannon's scangear utility. You can get it for free off the cannon website at: http://downloads.canon.com/cpr/software/devicemanagement/NWSG150.EXE

Unzip it, and it will create a folder called "English" Go to English>Disk1>setup.exe to install.

When you run it, you can either search your network for scanners, or input the ip address directly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rsulliv1
ID: 25543685
I'm having the same issue.

I'd have to sort of disagree with the posted solution. Adobe doesn't interact directly with any device, but it interacts with the twain driver. That driver doesn't change it's core signatures, from what I understand.

This is how most scanners can be used by windows without installing any software. You might not get some of the extended features, but it'll be recognized and it'll scan.

I currently have multiple products that will scan, but the one I bought directly for that purpose won't work.

MP780
Vista x64
0