Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

determine space left in mailbox store

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ive got an exchange 2003 w/sp2 and the mailbox store has been expanded to 30GB.  Is there a quick way to determine free space left in the store?
0
Comment
Question by:connect3
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22673350
free space will depend on the version of exchange that you have as well as the amount of physical storage you have available.
 
 
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22673392
Not aware of any easy way. Check this from MS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/186291
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22673582
Check event ID 1221 in the Event Viewer
Cheers
Nitin
0