[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My laptop will not power up

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I own a HP Pavillion DV6000 that is about 1 1/2 years old. When you try to power it up ,either with ac power or battery, the power indicator blinks briefly and it does nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:tgfreeman3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22673336
Have you tried starting without battery inside?  If so try that...if it starts, battery may need to flushed...if that doesn't work, battery is cause an error...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22673355
or it may the charger itself...not charging the battery..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgfreeman3
ID: 22673389
TRIED IT BOTH WAYS STILL WILL NOT POWER UP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 22676130
try with disk and cd drive removed, and only 1 ram stick - disconnect all add on cards
if it syill does not show a display, your motherboard looks dead
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22679058
ok...as nobus said, try removing ram...however more than likely you would have heard a beep if this was the case...that also goes for a bad vid card....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tgfreeman3
ID: 31504437
had a couple of friends say it was the motherboard but i wanted to be sure. Didn't want to waste time and money.
0