[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

accelerator Battery Status 'FAILED'

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
7,738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Guys,
             My Mail server is running Proliant DL380 G2 server with 5300 controller with the latest firmware version3.54. Am frequently getting the following error and warning information event. kindly advice me  wht is the issue and what i need to do.

SNMP Trap:          3040
Source:             Storage Agents
Type:               Warning
Category:           (4)

Description:
An 'Accelerator Board Battery Failed' trap signifies that the agent has detected a battery failure associated with the array accelerator cache board.

Details:
Battery Status 'FAILED'
MEMORY 49152
Controller Slot # 3
Model 17
Serial Number '<unknown>'


Description:
An 'Accelerator Board Status Change' trap signifies that the agent has detected a change in the status of an array accelerator cache board.

Details:
IDA Accelerator Status 'TEMPORARILY DISABLED'
MEMORY 49152
Controller Slot # 3
Model 17
Serial Number '<unknown>'

Description:
An 'Accelerator Board Status Change' trap signifies that the agent has detected a change in the status of an array accelerator cache board.

Details:
IDA Accelerator Status 'ENABLED'
MEMORY 49152
Controller Slot # 3
Model 17
Serial Number '<unknown>'

0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22674698
Sounds like the controller battery is done, may need to replace it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22680900
There are issues with false battery failure warnings which are corrected by later firmware so I would flash the controller to the latest level before replacing the battery. They are only guaranteed for 3 years but they normally last at least twice that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 22681991
Thank you for your replies. I haev updated to the latest firmware. but still receiving those alerts failed, disabled and enabled . any other suggestions. apart from Battery replacement.
suggestions please?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22688821
I have several battery complains from my HP box (since I support almost 600 HP servers). 90 % of it, I can just upgrade my firmware to solve the issue. 10 % of it, I have to replace the battery to stop the annoying messages.
One thing I notice, it is not always the latest firmware is the best. If you have an old server, your case is G2 must be over 5 years old, its hardware may not support the latest firmware. Try to downgrade firmware to version 7.5 or 7.6 to see if you can fix it. Download and install this firmware:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=316587&prodNameId=3288128&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-73e7147c53964e85850764aaf7

K
0