Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need best software to remove "antivirus 2010" virus on Vista pc.

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
4,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
Need best software to remove "antivirus 2010" virus on Vista pc.  Got virus when opened email.  Please advise.
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 400 total points
ID: 22673497
Hi,
MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware, just like AV2008 and AV2009.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 600 total points
ID: 22673720
OR: Smitfraudfix, also works in Vista.
Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31504449
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22697463
Thanks!
0