Solved

Vista CD DVD Burning Really Slow

Posted on 2008-10-08
8
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
Hi Experts,

I am trying to copy some pictures onto a CD using the built in Vista features but it takes over a day to write to a disk.  SP1 improved this problem very slightly but it still takes over a day to complete.  I tried Ashampoo and that works fine but took away all my burning features within Itunes,

What is the best way forward?  Can I rely on Vista features or do I go third party?  Can Ashampoo work with Itunes?

Thanks

Ciscan
0
Comment
Question by:ciscan
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22673428
When you burn things to a disc with Vista's built in burner software are you using the Live File System formatting option?
Also, iTunes has its own burning software included, so it wouldn't be using the Vista software. If you don't like the built in software, CD Burner XP (http://cdburnerxp.se/) is a good alternative.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22676209
>>  but it takes over a day to write to a disk.   <<   i suppose you have a bad writer
test this writer on another PC, or just test with another writer on yours
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscan
ID: 22678644
I have tried two writers and they both do the same.  They both work FINE with Ashampoo and with Itunes.  The problem is Itunes loses it's burning features with Ashampoo installed.

Very strange problem!

Thanks

Ciscan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 22679512
check the settings of the ide/atapi controllers - modern ones use UDMA, not PIO
how much ram do you have?
check (while burning) in the task manager how much is used, and what tasks take cpu time
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 22683232
Look at this: Although on the first look it does not seem to have anything to do with it I read about a lot of people that had been troubled with slow burning before turning it off
http://www.maximumpcguides.com/disable-remote-differential-compression/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscan
ID: 22688798
4GB of Ram

Will check through these things guys

Thanks
0