Solved

Windows Vista Networking Problem

Posted on 2008-10-08
11
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to replace office equipment, before we all had Windows XP, I am replacing the machines one at a time with Windows Vista.  I am working with the first two to get them network and I can see the other hardriver/documents etc.  but when I click on it it says windows can not access (inserts the drive and computer name) check for user name and password.  With these, I plugged them in and they detected each other, we can both get to the 3rd computer with no issues, we just can't get into the Vista machines without getting asked for a user name and password.  I have changed it in the permsissons part of the network guide, but that didn't work.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:magz_mom
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22673520
ensure that file and print sharing is enabled, and that you do not have any blank passwords
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22673535
In Vista go to Control Panel -> Network And Sharing Center
Check for 2 details:
- Under NETWROK you may click "Customize" and designate your LAN network as "Private" type. This will enable netwrok discovery and enable computers to see each other without additional Vista network protection
- Below your LAN, there is a section named "Sharing and Discovery". To disable need to enter passwords, you should have "File Sharing" = ON and "Password protected sharing" = OFF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chugarah
ID: 22673575
I tried that option on my localnetwork and it works.

1. Start gpedit.msc
2. Open "Computer Configuration" -> "Windows Settings" -> Security Settings
->Local Policies -> Security Option
3. Find Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only
4, Double click and select disabled (it is enabled by default)

That shall worl for localy, tested with 192.68.2.x adress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magz_mom
ID: 22673600
Peralesa:
I have file and print sharing enabled, as for passwords, I wasn't asked to setup a password at any time, the computers just found each other.  I am able to see all drives, but not access anything in them.  When I do click on them it either asks for my user name and passord (which I have never assigned) or says access denied.

Labsy:
I have disabled the passwords and turned on file sharing and nothing changed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:magz_mom
ID: 22673737
chugarah:
I tried your suggestion, and now it no longer asks for a password, it just comes up to say it is not availabe.  When I click on diaganose the problem it says the drive is available, but the I do not have authorization or the right account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magz_mom
ID: 22673872
Side note:  I have turned on the rest of the computers that make up our previous network.   Currently we have 5 computers on XP and 2 on Vista.

Vista's can see and access all xp computers, but cannot access Vista computers.
XP's can see and access all computers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chugarah
ID: 22676896
Sorry I forgott to mention that you still need to type the username. Example administrator and then empty password.

Go back to  "Computer Configuration" -> "Windows Settings" -> Security Settings
->Local Policies -> Security Option

And then check if
a: Accounts: Administrator account status ---> Enabled
b: Accounts: Guest account status --> Disabled
c: Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only --> Disabled

Another solution:
Maybe you need to share a folder otherwise.
I tried to remove all sharing so it shall work without sharing anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magz_mom
ID: 22687238
After doing one of the steps above, it is not asking for a password any longer, just says access is denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magz_mom
ID: 22687320
Specifically:  When trying to just access the C drive it says:

"c" is available but the user account that you are logged on with was denied access
Windows cannot further diagnose the problem because the network diagnostics does not know the user name and password that is required to connect to the shared folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chugarah earned 500 total points
ID: 22694198
Okay I see, you are trying to reach C:
You need to add the right user for that drive.

If you are using to log in as administrator you need to give C drive right user permission. To do that follow this:

1. Open Computer or My computer
2. Select the drive and right click.
3. Shoose properties
4. Shoose the sharing tab
5. Click on advance settings button below "Share button"
6. Find permission button and hit it.
7. a Share and permission box will apear, just click add user, if you dont see administrator in the list

8. ON User group panel click on Advance button, the box will be bigger.
9. Click on  Find Now button below Colums.
10. A list of names/groups will be displayed, find "administrator" and double click or click ok.
11. You will return to the smaller box (User, groups) but with Yourcomputername\administrator, just click ok there.
12. In the list select administrator and shoose proper permissions (fullcontrol, change, read). Then ok.

I tried this and I can just type 192.168.0.5 and then using my administrator and empty password.

User: administrator
Pass: empty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:magz_mom
ID: 31504454
I ended up adding a user, named everyone with all rights.  I had to do this to the c drive, along with the user folder and again with admin granting full rights!  Thanks for all the help.
0