Solved

make 1.5 Tb external drive bootable

Posted on 2008-10-08
7
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need to make this external drive bootable. It is basically a storage drive that will be used for imaging laptops and desktops via Norton Ghost.  I've tried "format /fs:fat32 x:" with the /s switch, but it is not recognized.
0
Comment
Question by:afranks
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 22673805
1) I would do this via a win98 or win ME bootable floppy, and or partition maanger.

2) Not all BIOS's recognize external USB drives as bootable.

3) It is usually much easier to use a bootable CDROM drive with drivers and ghost on it for this type of work.

The Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Universal Ghost boot CD

http://www.webs05.com/2007/10/16/how-to-create-a-ghost-boot-cd.html


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:afranks
ID: 22682398
The problem I'm having, is that I am using the HP BOOT USB tool which does not recognize more than 32 Gb. When I partition 1 Gb, the HP utility wipes it out, and still will not copy the system files-it errors out. What utility would work for what I need? Nothing came with the drive.
The CDs are not very efficient here-we have many images.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22683042
I think you can create a CD to run on different types of machine.  It just needs to have several NIC drivers on it but CD have plenty space for that.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22684237
Unfortunately, you have FAT16 and Fat32 restrictions, since this is DOS.

You may have to mae a small boot partition, and leave the rest for data.

I would also see if any of the USB boot utilities support FAT32 rather than 16, but again, they may not boot, depending on the BIOS support.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22684242
0
 

Author Comment

by:afranks
ID: 22687563
I had created a 1 Gb boot partition, unfortunately, when I used Jame's Format Tool, it wipes out the partition, then "cannot format the drive" (due to size). I had a similar problem with the HP BOOT USB tool-it would wipe out the partition, only recognize 32 Gb, the finish with the error "could not make drive bootable" (or something like that). I also tried formatting with a Win98 boot disk, tried to copy system files, but it would not recognize the /s switch. I'm bugged that something that seems so simple is so difficult. I may just go with getting a small USB thumb drive, make it bootable then switch over to the larger drive for imaging. We were trying to simplify the process, but that may not be possible.

Thanks for everone's suggestions. I know I can use the Boot utility in other tasks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22691462
I use a bootable CD, which is fast and reliable for most machines

See my previous comments.

0