Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dts to excel file that incoroprates date in name

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm trying to use MSSQL 2000 DTS to query a database and save the results in a local file. That file just needs to have a unique file name. So I just want to use the date in the file name. Since I have no experience with VB in DTS, I just want to do a save as in the DTS.

Norman.
0
Comment
Question by:mmandrax
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 22675576
See here:
How can I change the filename for a text file connection?
http://www.sqldts.com/200.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 100 total points
ID: 22694484
i use a batch file to change the name after the file is created

something like

@echo off
set thedate=%date% %time%
ECHO %thedate%
set yyyy=%thedate:~10,4%
set mm=%thedate:~4,2%
set dd=%thedate:~7,2%
set hh=%thedate:~15,2%
set mi=%thedate:~18,2%
copy filename.csv filename_%yyyy%%mm%%dd%%hh%%mi%.csv

0