Solved

Cannot open Air Canada site in Internet Explorer 7

Posted on 2008-10-08
20
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have 2 separate users (one a home office the other a user inside a SBS site)  who report that they get the error "Internet Explorer cannot open the internet site http://www.aircanada.com/en/home.html"  "Operation aborted"

There was a previous posting similar to this  but no evidence that the solution proposed actually fixes the problem for these users.  

Problem occurs, as well , when the site is in the trusted sites list and when all air canada cookies are removed.

Microsoft has a knowledge base article 927917 that could explain the problem if everyone got it, but it works for some users!

I called Air Canada and they recommended Firefox, and in a test this works soemwhat better, (at the SBS site) but he was still unable to search for flights, although this error message was not displayed.

I tried running IE with no addons and got the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:tsoward
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Hello tsoward,

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. Reset the Maximum Transmission Unit in the registry
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/280/

4. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

5a. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Highlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

5b. Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

5c. Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

6. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website. Disable these programs one by one.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
It may have somehow fixed it for him but they did have problems with script on their page.  I provided some info on this to him but didn't go into too much detail because the fix needs to be done on their web server.  It isn't just a browser, network, etc issue.
I don't remember if I had tested in Firefox because the Asker in the other Q was mainly interested in IE.  As I recall though the cause I suspected did not seem to be something just affecting IE so it would make sense you have issues in FF too.  If they recommend FF then I would use their recommendation but see if they can fix the errors affecting it.  Let me know more about issues you have in FF if you want me to try to look into it issues.
Also please review my comments in the previous Q and let me know if you have a question about them or provide feedback on how that helps.  Unless they have made real changes to their script and page the issue is the same.
bol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll try these tomorrow if I can get to the site.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
OK, tsoward ! Keep us updated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility

1.  Cleared the DNScache
2.  Deleted temp internet files
3.  Exported cache, deleted AC entries, cleared, reimported the rest.
4.  No entry, added 1492
5. Hosts only has 2 entries (standard for the site) neither related
6. No restrricted sites
7 Content advisor not enabled
8. Website is in trusted
9  Disabled Mcafee
10 Unable to change firewall settings (controlled thru group policy) and other users under same settings can use the site.  No other similar programs visible.
11 Ran windows update -- everything except SP3 (which, by the way, breaks RWW).

At least we know lots of things its not!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
Any further ideas??
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
tsoward,
If you'd like to respond to my post then I will be glad to try to help more.  If getting this to work in FF is enough for you then please detail what problems your client had.  Also did you duplicate them?  I didn't have a problem when I just tested searching for a flight but I may have used a different method or options than your client did.
The issue with IE is related to script so the fix will need to be in the script and done by them.  In my opinion it isn't worth messing with settings, security, etc to try to get it to work when it would only fix that computer and leave it more fulnerable, especially since the poor code is the issue in the first place.  If FF is what they develop for and expect you to use and IE won't work with default settings then I would not force it.  They really should be IE compatible though. :)
bol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
I have been occupied with other tasks, and the cust omer went away for vacation but this problem persists.  

I dont htink that running under FF is enough.

I spoke to another Tech who says he has been able to resolve similar problem at another site to work with IE by
1.  Removing all addins,
2.  running a repair install of windows
3 re-updating Windows.  

Does this make sense?

Ted
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Ted, repair install of Windows will fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
Comment Utility
Hi Ted,
A quick way to check if it is the Addins in IE causing the issue is to open IE without add-ins
Click Start -> Run
Type iexplore -extoff
When IE opens browse to the website and see what happens.  If it works then start disabling the add-ins until you find the one causing the issue.    
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Since the tests I did on it were on machines without addons in IE I doubt they are the issue.  The experts above have provided info on how to check this though.  They can cause problems so the advise of the other Tech is a common fix but I am afraid it won't be for you in this case.  With bad script there isn't much that IE or any browser can do to get past it.
bol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
I've brought the machine t my place to spend some time on it, spent an evening checking and updating to no avial, am currenly backing up in prep to do a repair install.

My other computers on this site can access the AC web site fine, and this one on same subnet, same version of IE, same version of WIndows, same updates, same add-ins -- fails.  Cannot be (just) the AC code, its something in this PC but not clear what.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Even though it occurs on just select machines it is still my opinion that the code is the culprit.  Bad code may not have an issue on every machine or in every browser.  However they said they develop for Firefox (from what you mentioned) and they definitely have code that will cause issues for IE.  I was able to duplicate the problem on a number of different machines that I use for lots of website testing and development.  They are set up to be common and stable so if a page has a problem on them I am very confident it will have a problem for others.
I don't say this to discourage you from trying to see if you can find some way to get it to work on your machine(s).  I would recommend you focus on using their recommended browser though.  I would also caution that you be careful to not to sacrifice security or functionality overall just to get those pages working.  In my opinion that would be too high a "cost" to get any page to work, unless that machine was just going to work with that site.  Until they improve the code on their side and make sure they are IE compatible (at least the latest versions) you may have an uphill battle trying to "fix" the machines that have this problem.
I do hope this helps.  Let me know if you have a question about any of this.
bol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
b0lsc0tt I have no doubt you are essentially correct.  The reason I keep looking elsewhere is that I could not get either Firefox nor IE to work on the target machine, although Firefox fails at a different point (later) in the sessions.  Since both IE and Firefox work on my own machines and having eliminated many other variables, and isnce new installs seem to work I am left with either a fresh install or a repair install.  I realize that AC is being lame but its like trying to push an elephant to get them to take notice.  Clearly this is not a problem only rarely or I wouln't have seen 2 instances in differnet locations, neverthelss I have seen lots of PCs work ok, I just need to get this one back to that state.  It may seem a large effort over a small thing, but in this case is very important to the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
The repair windows install did not fix the problem.  I brought the machine from the customer to my network, where I have several other systems, XP and Vista that all can use the AC site.  THis system alone could not (although I have seen others at clients that dont work on AC's site) even after uninstall of unneeded software, full cleanup, spyware scans, virus scans, and then a repair install, windows updates, java update etc. I spent a full day on this machine.  Every other machine worked, this one did not.  This machine worked on every other site I tried it on, only AC fails.  In IE it failed after drawing the top blue bar on http://www.aircanada.com/en/home.html, in Netscape and Firefox it draws the page but nothing runs.  

I give up.  Took the computer back to the client and told him so.  

Of course AC couldn't be more unhelpful - no meaningful error messages, nobody who will talk to you or refer you to anyone knowledgable--nothing.  
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am sorry.  I would love to figure out an alternative fix.  It isn't the only page I have seen the error on.  It is an odd one.  AC lack of response or even concern is especially odd.
If you'd like to leave this open for a bit still then I have meant to take another close look.  I will hopefully have a chance to do that this evening or over the weekend.   I really do think it is a cause of bad scripting and/or an IE "bug" so I am not sure where to find a fix that we could use.
Thanks for the update though and let me know if you have just moved on and want this closed.
bol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
End Users has abandoned interest, No great ideas.  I dont understand how other people use the AC site and this percon cannot get back to a state where they can use it but some things are just too time consuming to resolve   THanks all for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tsoward
Comment Utility
We didnt solve although several promising ideas were pursued.  THe problem may be entirely an error at the site, b0lsc0tt put in the most effort.
0