Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network running really slow since Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Installed.

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We just installed Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager on a server and installed the client version on all the workstations.  Seems ever since we have done this they have been complaining that the network has been running really slow.  When they try to access IE also, it seems to take forever to to open but once it opens works fine.  Is there some setting that we can change to possible prevent specific programs from being scanned?  Or has anyone heard of anything else that may cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22673628
it looks like you are using the original release version am i correct?

If so SEP 11 MR3 is out. you should install the latest version which should be avilable to you if you have a maintanance agreement with symantec. A lot of fixes regarding performance have been address since the original release of SEP 11
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 22680069
I am looking into this now, trying to figure out which one to install.  While doing some research on this I have come across several things saying the Proactive Threat Scan feature can cause problems with the computers performance.  I am trying to disable this feature but can not figure out how to so this.  When i try to et the frequency to 0, it tells me I have to put in a time interval.  Do you know of a way to disable this?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22681482
On the Clients tab, right-click the group, then click Run Command on Group > Disable Network Threat Protection.
taken from the reference guide
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007021509381848
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bRvO
bRvO earned 1000 total points
ID: 22878571
You may want to check the client - server communications interval if it's set to push mode the clients & management server are in constant communication.

In Clients | select the group | Policies | Communications Settings | Change to Pull mode and select an interval of 2-3 hrs and see if that makes any difference
0