?
Solved

Eclipse "Out of Memory Error"

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have searched the internet for possible solutions and they all claim it is the stack and heap memory size.  I have increased the sizes, but I still get the message and Eclipse is running very slow.
This is what I have in my ini file;
-showsplash
org.eclipse.platform
--launcher.XX:MaxPermSize 1024M
-framework
plugins\org.eclipse.osgi_3.4.0.v20080605-1900.jar
-vmargs
-Xms256M
-Xmx512M
-XX:PermSize=256M
-osgi.requiredJavaVersion=1.5

Any helpful hints?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mbodewes earned 1200 total points
ID: 22677110
Can I assume this is on a well equipped PC? How much RAM do you have and how large is your swap space? Running too slowly can be caused by 1) older PC, 2) running out of RAM and swapping and 3) virus scanner.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mbodewes
ID: 22677136
Also: close as many projects as you can. Especially e.g. C++ projects and large Java projects can cause massive amounts of memory and processor use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 22677862
It appears that this line --launcher.XX:MaxPermSize 1024M  needed this
--launcher.XX:MaxPermSize=1024M
I changed it and I have not had the error come up.  I will see how it does today.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rikga
rikga earned 300 total points
ID: 22681861
You can always try running Eclipse with JRockit.

JRockit sizes the heap automatically, no need to set the -Xmx flag, and the JVM doesn't use a perm-space so you don't need to set it, or change it. JRockit can also use a non-contiguous heap so the JVM will probably be able to use more of the memory you have in your machine. JRockit is a server JVM, but it also works very well for long running client applications where performance is important, like in an IDE where you compile stuff all the time. You can download it here.
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/jrockit/index.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 31504457
It was that equal sign that was missing.  How it was deleted I do not know.  I do not think I did it.
0