Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need assistance setting up Front end for OWA

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am in need of some assistance in setting up Exchange 2003 Front end server...
Backend = Exchange 2003 Ent SP2
Front end = Excahnge 2003 Ent SP2
Followed all the necesary steps, check mark to make a front end server
I can log into it... see attachment for what I get...
thoughts?

Followed steps on the following site: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html
I have not yet enabled to SSL cert.  wanted t do testing before applying it.
Front-end-OWA.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:SUNYESF
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22673592
try adding it as a trusted site, then try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SUNYESF
ID: 22673631
nope, same result.  I also cleared my temporary internet files
0
 

Author Comment

by:SUNYESF
ID: 22673644
Think about it, it does not not need to be solved tonight.  I am heading out of the office now for the evening.  will check back later.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Syncromind
ID: 22674384
see if it helps, it has a little more details.

Step 1:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998125.aspx
Step 2:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124892.aspx
Step 3:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998910.aspx

Anyway, the error that you posts, doesnt sems to be a server error, it seems to be a firefox or browser, client error.

Try accesing from the same machine with ie, and alter begin to diagnose.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vsganesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 22675138
Hi,

Try this simple step and will solve your problem 100%....

Compare the "exchweb" folder (under exchsrv\exchweb) between Exchange Back-end server & OWA server. If you see any folder missing which is starting with "6.5.7xxx.xx" and you have to copy into the servers that is missing those folders.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SUNYESF
ID: 22678169
Thanks everyone for the comments. vsganesh's solution worked like a charm!
Syncromind, thanks for the RPC over HTTP documents.  This will be helpful if we go this route later on.
0