Solved

Data Center?

Posted on 2008-10-08
10
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Who are people responsible for data centers?What skills are needed in those people to handle the technical and to restructure the technical/work flow of the data centers,for example, the design,the location of switches/routers,firewalls etc?

Do they need CCNA?
0
Comment
Question by:hallhill
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22673662
CCNA is just entry level certificate from Cisco. they should be OK for day-to-day work if you are using Cisco equipments. For design, you need experience, not necissary certificate.
and beside network skills, obviousely you will System skills (to manage those servers) and maybe DBA, depends on what kind of application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22673736
System skills such as?Be a little more specific.

DBA- database admin??If it is a web hosting company?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22674427
You don't NEED any certification.  Some of the best people have NO certifications at all.  What you need to know  depends on the data center and what it does and how it sells its services, you may need to linux, solaris, windows, mac, hardware, networking, or other skills.  Some data centers are little more than places you stick a computer.  Others may be run by a company for their company and may require you have certain administration skills.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GrimReeper
ID: 22676929
It will vary greatly between data centers and of course there are many roles staff play. CCNA as stated earlier is to gain knowledge in the basics of Cisco networks. I would expect people working in data centers to have a lot more knowledge than is required to get a CCNA.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22678954
For a big corporation, the Manager of Data Center is much involved in some things related to: building structure, layout, procurement, electric, AC, shipping and handling.... he does not need to know network in dept, but he needs to have a general knowledge of how to create or lay out/organize his data center for the best access and energy sufficient...so no CCNA required but it is a plus.

For a smaller business network environment, data center manager is not a full time position. You can combine the role of a network engineer with data center manager since a network engineer has to deal with the network and structure layout in the DC.

K
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22717950
Let me be more specific, if it is for a web hosting, who do you need initially?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22720943
Still need a network Engineer skill set since the DC Manager does not deal with servers. The best DC manager is the one who knows how to organize your DC and produces best cost effective to your business. You shouldn't look for someone with web programming skill to be a DCM. Let me know if I am not clear enough.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22721113
So, you need network engineers,DC Manager?Is that all?

Perhaps, you can provide me little details on what a network engineer do in a DC, I think they have to familiar with more than 2 OS, and have networking skills?


0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 400 total points
ID: 22721252
Halhill,

Based on my years of IT manager experience, I can share with you on my opinion. Here are the key people who have their hands in DC.

- DC Manager- Business perspective, inventory, power supply and building structural experience
- Network Eng - Solid network, panel, routers, firewall... CCNA cert
- Server Eng - experienced in server rack, build, OS.... OS experience required: Windows, Unix, Linux....
- On call operation: entry or mediocre level in tech support to support on call and backup

K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:G55
ID: 32236901
Hi am new in Expert exchange website, Based on my years of experience in Data center, here are the Data Center Certification Training Courses for 2010

CDCP - Certified Data Center Professional.
CDCE – Certified Data Center Expert.
CDCS  - Certified Data Center Specialist.
CDFOM & CITM  – Certified DC Facilities Operations & IT Manager.

you should take CDCP If you have 0 knowledge  in data center you will learn a lot and you will enjoy it as well.

http://www.cnet-training.com/course_dates_prices.php?button2=Data+Centre+Training+Course+Dates#data_centre_training
0