Solved

Cannot reinstall Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-08
14
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
To make a long story short,

I uninstalled Exchange 2007, decommissioned the dc and formatted the server.

I have a pre-existing Exchange 2003 environment setup and working already, this new server was to have all the email migrated to and then decommission the old 2003 server.

When I try to install, I get the Hub Transport Error, Could not find the default Administrative Group etc

Am i missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:eallerton
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22676585
Hi,
Please make sure that you follow the steps as laid out and Prepare your Exchange 2003 & AD environment first.
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22688308
it had already been setup. i mentioned it was already installed and working.

Not sure what to do with the problem im having,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22688581
Hi,
Let me know if my understanding is correct here for your situation...!! Your Exchange 2003 is setup and running fine. Now you tried setting up Exchange 2007 in Exchange 2003 organization and removed it (for some reason). Now when you are trying to install Exchange 2007 Hub Transport role you are getting an error.
Is this correct???
Cheers
Nitin
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22699299
The problem is cause by his previous exchange 2007 uninstall.
Please check this link:
 http://kbalertz.com/937358/Error-message-reinstall-Exchange-default-Administrative-Group-Administrative-Group.aspx
More information about Repare AD:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22713944
Yes gupnit

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSetup
Event Category:      Microsoft Exchange Setup
Event ID:      1002
Date:            10/14/2008
Time:            1:18:45 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Exchange Server component Hub Transport Role failed.
Error: Error:
Could not find the default Administrative Group 'Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)'.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22714260
Hi,
Just follow the steps here and you should be through:: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937358
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22715742
Hey, it keeps refering to add/remove components when I type setup.com /preparead
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22715965
Can you give me screen shots
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22722214
Actually, when I type setup.com /preparead, i get

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Sever 2007 Unattended Setup
Preparing Exchange Setup
Exchange Server setup encountered an error


this is when I tried
1.      Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
2.      Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\v8.0\HubTransportRole
3.      In the details pane, right-click Watermark, and then click Delete.
4.      At the command prompt, type Setup.com /preparead to reinstall Exchange 2007.



0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22722256
Delete the Entry....v8.0 entirely..!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22722656
I still get the error when I type in CMD > setup.com /preparead
0
 

Author Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 22722911
Now when I try to install,

Hub Transport Role Failed

Error:
Value cannot be null
Parameter name: path1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eallerton
ID: 31504462
I had to remove the directory, reboot, reinstall, fiddle with the installation and wait for exchange to repopulate in the reg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beroni
ID: 23084748
I have solved the problem with:
- Regedit. Renaming the Watermark property to other name. Ex: OLDWatermark
- Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\v8.0\HubTransportRole
-      In the details pane, right-click Watermark, and then click Delete.
- RUN: Setup.exe without parameters.
0