Solved

Cisco PIX 501 Blocking www

Posted on 2008-10-08
13
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm trying to block certain protocols across the entire network, i.e. ftp, pop3 etc....  but not having much joy with access lists, below is my current running config.  All inbound rules work 100%, just strugling with the "inside out" logic, note I'm testing with the web protocol as the net result is an easy one to test

PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password SX/Y7cXtfgcNOcz9 encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname pixfw
domain-name workgroup
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol pptp 1723
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 192.168.0.13 Exchange
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq https
access-list inside permit tcp any any eq www
access-list inside deny ip any any
pager lines 24
icmp deny any outside
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside dhcp setroute retry 4
ip address inside 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.16.58 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location Exchange 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface https Exchange https netmask 255.255.255.2
55 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface smtp Exchange smtp netmask 255.255.255.255
 0 0
access-group outside in interface outside
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 15
ssh 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 outside
ssh timeout 15
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.10 inside
dhcpd dns 81.26.107.2
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
banner login Disconnect immediately if not authorised
banner motd Home cable firewall
Cryptochecksum:56ede41d8984dac7aa28e5caa98c192d
: end
pixfw(config)#
0
Comment
Question by:dt3itsteam
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
When you state " All inbound rules work 100%" are you referring to the inbound traffic to the outside interface or the inbound traffic to the inside interface. Also, are you trying to apply an access list to the inside interface? In the config above there is no access applied to the inside interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
Comment Utility
Hi,

Yes I'm referring to inbound traffic on the outside interface which is working fine.  I'm trying to apply an access lists to the inside int.  Can you provide an example of the required access lists please

Many thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Hi there - you cannot use the "out" keyword in PIX software 6.x. At minimum 7.x is required. This cannot be installed on a PIX 501 as it is not supported.
There might be a work around though... what exactly are you trying to accomplish? Block web access for inside users? What?
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
Comment Utility
Hi,

Yes I'm traying to blanket block certain protocols for all internal users, i.e ftp

Thanks
Alex
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
So you just block using the "in" keyword for the inside interface since you can't use the "out" keyword.
Like this:
access-list inside deny tcp any any eq ftp
access-list inside permit ip any any
access-group outside in interface inside
to add more rules, just add another line above the first one with your protocol in the place of X

access-list inside deny tcp any any eq X
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
Comment Utility
Thnaks will try this tonight and let you know how I get on.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
kk!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
Comment Utility
Hi Pugglewuggle,

I've applied the access list detailed above (FTP), but this kills "all" outbound traffic (i.e msn, PPTN, as well as www)

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
It shouldn't. Can you please post the new running-config so I can take a look?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
Comment Utility
Sure here you go:-

PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password SX/Y7cXtfgcNOcz9 encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname pixfw
domain-name workgroup
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol pptp 1723
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 192.168.0.13 Exchange
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq smtp
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq https
access-list inside deny tcp any any eq ftp
access-list inside permit ip any any
pager lines 24
icmp deny any outside
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside dhcp setroute retry 4
ip address inside 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.16.58 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location Exchange 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface https Exchange https netmask 255.255.255.2
55 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface smtp Exchange smtp netmask 255.255.255.255
 0 0
access-group outside in interface outside
access-group outside in interface inside
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 15
ssh 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 outside
ssh timeout 15
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.10 inside
dhcpd dns 81.26.107.2
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
banner login Disconnect immediately if not authorised
banner motd Home cable firewall
Cryptochecksum:1358148ad974d9cd8a727d64f3d3ef87
: end
pixfw(config)#
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Oops! I applied the wrong ACL to the wrong interface.
Use
access-group inside in interface inside
instead
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
Comment Utility
:) great thanks that works!

So my "interpretation" of "access-group inside in interface inside" is:-

""allow access-list "inside"  to the "inside" interface""  I would have thought the logic would be:-

"access-group inside in interface outside"

I guess the above would be the logical command, but any info as to Cisco logic would be great!

Sorry to be a pain, but I've justed started configuring my Cisco PIX 501 this week, but already making some good progress i.e. PAT to my test Exchange mware box (& I'm not using PDM at all, as I feel it detracts from using Cisco and prefer to use CLI)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Good for you!
Here is the Cisco command reference on the access-group command to answer your questions:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa80/command/reference/a1.html#wp1539044
0