[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating A Batch Scripts That Restarts Itself Automatically at Regular Predefined Intervals

Posted on 2008-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I currently have a batch script that polls a "service" every five (5) minutes. At times, the "service" that is being polls takes longer to respond for various reasons. The polling batch script hangs as a result. However, simply restarting the scrip, by closing one command window and running the script in a new command window resolves the issue.  

Therefore, I wish to achieve one of the following outcomes:
1.)  Append code to the existing batch script to restart itself at a predefined interval that I can easily modify
2.)  Write a separate script that closes and re-opens the polling script at a predefined interval that I can easily modify

Thank you in advance,
nss39759
0
Comment
Question by:nss39759
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22674006
Run it as a scheduled task.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 22674028
I would use a Scheduled Task running every 5 min. for polling, and a limitation to 5 min. That way, if the job hangs, it will be killed and restarted automatically.
0