Solved

Is there any way to force replication of SYSVOL without danger?

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
13,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings -

Is there a low risk way to force replication of the SYSVOL folder (which I believe FRS handles) with low risk?  For instance, I can force AD replication using repadmin /syncall, but I know that doesn't replicate SYSVOL at the same time.

I'm curious if there's a way to do this... thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22674041
OK:

Let's get an Idea of where you are at. Please go to the FRS event viewer logs and post any errors that are in the 13000's.

Now, I need to know what server you are fixing the Sysvol on> is it the PDCe or just another server.

To fix your sysvol records, use the burflag method outlined in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762
For the PDCe, you want to do an authoritative restore (D4)
For any other DC, do a (D2) restore

((((((PLEASE NOTE: The inability to replicate FRS is most likely a DNS problem. Please run DCdiag and look in event logs for DNS error in the 4000's. ))))))))))
0
 

Author Comment

by:amendala
ID: 22674060
Chief -

I'm not trying to fix anything that's damaged.  Everything is working just fine, there are no AD replication issues whatsoever.

What I am curious about is - if I ever have to make a rapid change to a script that I want to replicate more rapidly than the FRS delay, is there a way to do that?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22674711
To force replicate, and save yourself time:
a) go to the Active Directory Sites and Services Snapin
b) navigate to Default First Site>>Servers
c)Pick the server you want to replicate TO and expand it
d)right click what is showing (NTDS site?) and select "replicate now"
0
 

Author Comment

by:amendala
ID: 22681732
Unfortunately, that does not force an FRS replication cycle.  It forces AD to replication its core NCs and policies but does not force an FRS replication.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 22683185
This KB article references the "ntfrsutl forcerepl" command, which is apparently not well documented, as I couldn't find much about it anywhere else (scroll down about halfway):
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823230&Product=winsvr2003

Looks like the hotfix was released before 2003 SP1, so unless the command has been deprecated by a later fix or service pack, it should still be there.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The password reset disk is often mentioned as the best solution to deal with the lost Windows password problem. In Windows 2008, 7, Vista and XP, a password reset disk can be easily created. But besides Windows 7/Vista/XP, Windows Server 2008 and ot…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now