Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add item to a combobox Rowsource (table/query) that is not part of the query statement.

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good Afternoon,

I have a simple ComboBox that queries the items from a table.  Is it possible to programatically add items to that combobox that is not on any field in the table.  The logic behind this is that I'm using the queried items from the table as a means to filter another query.  I'm hoping to add "all" as part of the rowsource on the combobox.

Attached is the simple query:
substr = "SELECT DISTINCT Sub from Questions WHERE Questions.LOB = '" & strind & "' ORDER BY 1 ASC;"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jad0083
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22673865
yes you can use a union query to do that

see this link for example

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=210290
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22673877
Try:

Select Distinct Sub from questions etc.
UNION All
Select top 1 'All' From questions;
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 22673885
Dumb:

SELECT Distinct Sub FROM questions etc.  - as you had written it
UNION
SELECT "All" FROM questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jad0083
ID: 31504469
Thanks for the quick solution, exactly what I needed, thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22674038
Thanks, glad to help.
0