[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Disk1 to Disk0

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have 3 disk drives that I am installing into an hp proliant smart array 5i controller.  I am not concerned about the data on the disks.  However I am trying to recover data from a remote media server.  However it sees the disks on the smart controller as disk1.  I need these hard disks to be disk0.  Is there a way I can change this in the raid configuration or the compaq setup utility.  I have searched everywhere to no avail.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:v4seasons
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 22675609
Go into the RAID  BIOS and just initialize the disks. and recreaye the RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v4seasons
ID: 22677815
I tried this already but it creates logical disk #1.  How do I get it to create logical disk #0?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 750 total points
ID: 22692746
Logical Disk 1 doesn't mean that it's RAID 1.  When you create an array you'll need to chose RAID 0.  It will then create a volume which is the actual partition tha the system will use.

If you have any issues let me know I have a few of these in my lab so I can give you step by step if you run into issues.
0