Solved

Save 97-2003 presentation blocked by registry policy setting

Posted on 2008-10-08
6
2,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed MS Office 2007 compatibility patch. Since then, if I try to save a PowerPoint presentation to a 97-2003 presentation, I get the error, "You are attempting to save a file type that is blocked by your registry policy setting." I found MS bulletin 945799 that addresses this issue. I downloadeed and installed MS update 933669. Then I searched the registry for the Security subkey to change the restrictions but there is no security subkey in the drill -down directory which MS had listed. Do you knowwhere these resreictions might be listed in the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:RRHuss
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 125 total points
ID: 22674407
You're using PPT 2003, right?

In PPT 2003, there is no "97-2003" format. There is, though, a "07-2003 AND 95" format.

Unless you are working with others who are using PowerPoint 95, you do not need to save in this format. Instead, you need to just save as "Presentation (*.PPT)." This format is the one that can be opened by PPT 97, 2000, 2002 and 2003. It is what PPT 2007 refers to as "97-2003" format. But when you're still in PPT 2003 itself, you do not need to save as any special format.

There is indeed a security policy that prevents 2003 users from opening and saving as PPT 95-format files. Because the "97-2003 AND 95" format includes that "AND 95" part, this is why you're getting error messages.

Can you save as just a Presentation (*.PPT) file?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22674431
Ahhhhh... gotta love Microsoft.

Navigate to the follwing key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Powerpoint\Security\FileSaveBlock

On the right side, you should see an entry called BinaryFiles with a DWORD value of 1
Double-click on it and change the value to 0, or delete it.

You may see other entries there, like TextFiles, XmlFiles, LotusandQuattroFiles, LegacyBinaryFiles, etc. Setting the DWORD Value to 0 should allow you to save the way you want.

good luck...

repeat the same step for any other Office application that is a problem.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Excel\Security\FileSaveBlock
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AaronWills
ID: 22824100
I've done the above "fix" with still no luck, there's also another "fix" listed at  the link below re: creating a secure folder but that didn't work either.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945799
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922847/

Bloody MS!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:AaronWills
ID: 22829847
If you save this registry file and run it, it will work.  Finally a solution!  
Copy all the text after this line, and save as OfficeSaveFix.reg.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\PowerPoint\Security]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\PowerPoint\Security\FileOpenBlock]
"FilesBeforePowerPoint97"=dword:00000000
"BInaryFiles"=dword:00000000
"HTMLFiles"=dword:00000000
"Converters"=dword:00000000
"Outlines"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\PowerPoint\Security\FileSaveBlock]
"FilesBeforePowerPoint97"=dword:00000000
"Converters"=dword:00000000
"Outlines"=dword:00000000
"HTMLFiles"=dword:00000000
"BinaryFiles"=dword:00000000
"GraphicFilters"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Security]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Security\FileOpenBlock]
"BinaryFIles"=dword:00000000
"FilesBeforeVersion"=dword:00000000
"HTMLFiles"=dword:00000000
"XMLFIles"=dword:00000000
"RTFFiles"=dword:00000000
"Converters"=dword:00000000
"TextFiles"=dword:00000000
"InternalFiles"=dword:00000000
"WLLFiles"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Security\FileSaveBlock]
"BinaryFiles"=dword:00000000
"FilesBeforeVersion"=dword:00000000
"HTMLFiles"=dword:00000000
"XMLFiles"=dword:00000000
"Converters"=dword:00000000
"RTFFiles"=dword:00000000
"TextFiles"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security\FileOpenBlock]
"BinaryFIles"=dword:00000000
"LotusAndQuatroProFiles"=dword:00000000
"DifAndSylkFiles"=dword:00000000
"HtmlandXmlssFiles"=dword:00000000
"XMLFiles"=dword:00000000
"TextFiles"=dword:00000000
"XLLFiles"=dword:00000000
"Converters"=dword:00000000
"DatabaseandDatasourceFiles"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security\FileSaveBlock]
"BinaryFIles"=dword:00000000
"DifAndSylkFiles"=dword:00000000
"LotusAndQuatroProFiles"=dword:00000000
"DatabaseandDatasourceFiles"=dword:00000000
"TextFiles"=dword:00000000
"XMLFiles"=dword:00000000
"Converters"=dword:00000000
"XLLFiles"=dword:00000000
"HtmlandXmlssFiles"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics
Filters\Import\CDR]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AaronWills
ID: 22829851
That was for Office 2003 btw.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 23031138
In the last few lines of your REG file, should there be a space between 'Graphics' & 'Filters'?
0