Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word. First Page Different Set, This is cover page. I start my numbering on second page as Page 1 but Total Pages field is one too many

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Microsoft Word. First Page Different Set, This is cover page.
I start my numbering on second page as Page 1 but Total Pages field is one too many
So if I have 6 pages in the document plus the cover page the total number of pages in the footer is displayed as 7, which technically is correct.
I want it to be 6 as my page 1 is the document second page, as I ignore my cover page.

I beleive somewhere I can Edit Field and change the formuale to make it one less.  Can somebody explain what the formula is and how to insert.  

Note it might be easy to come up with the formula but not easy to add the formulae into the document so if you have the answer please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:jameshunt
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rxstef
ID: 22674391
To accomplish this go your second page then select Insert > Page Numbers on the menu bar.  Indicate where you want your page number and unclick the box for "Show number on first page".  Then select Format.  Under Page Numbering, click the button for "Start At:" and select the number you want to start numbering with.  Click OK twice to back out.  This should provide you your numbering.  Let me know if you have questions.

rxstef
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 22675128
The field code that presents the total number of pages is NUMPAGES. To have it display one number less than the total, you can replace it with a formula: {={NUMPAGES}-1}

You need to create the field codes though, so in your footer, press Alt-F9 to toggle the view of the field codes. Add the = before the {NUMPAGES} field, and -1 after it, then select from= through -1. Press Ctrl-F9 to make the selection into a field code (which will loke like my example above). Pres Alt-F9 to toggle back to the results. If it doesn't show the expected result right away, select it and press F9 to update the field.

However, if your document is set up so the title page is in its own section (as I suspect you are doing), you could just use the SECTIONPAGES field. This displays the number of pages in the current section. If your section 2 is the only other section, the result will give you just number of pages other than section one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jameshunt
ID: 31504477
Thanks, section no of pages would not work because I have more than 1 section! SO your method was the solution. BUT many thanks for explaining HOW to do it, it was not easy, especially as I was typing in the brackets and that is why you said do Ctl F9. So got it now, But better than that I can use other formulaes now.   SO MANY THANKS
0