?
Solved

How do I stop unauthorized emails to "dear friend"?

Posted on 2008-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have on several occasions had emails that looked like they were sent from me to everyone in my contact list subject of "dear friend".  I did not send these nor authorize them. The content of the message talks about a discount electronics web site and gives a live link. I have not clicked on the link.  This is getting embarrassing as it is going to a listserv for my professional association. Can someone help? I use a Mac with the Leopard operating system. I use yahoo for email and firefox for my browser. All are updated. Have run virus and spyware scans and no real results there.
Barbara
0
Comment
Question by:SmartClicksTravel
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 22674462
There is probably nothing you can do. It is unlikely these e-mails are originating from your computer. They are likely originating from a PC infected with a virus or trojan that sends out e-mails using forged return addresses from that person's address book.

If you can get a complete copy of one of these e-mails with all the headers, you should be able to satisfy yourself that the originating IP address is not your computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJVienna
ID: 22693460
There is a another possibility that someone hacked your Yahoo account. You might try to change your Yahoo password.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madubis
ID: 23276581
I have a similar situation, but the email is in the sent box of the yahoo account.  Is the computer itself infected?  Is it possible there is a key-log program on the computer?
0