Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the best method for win xp backup

Posted on 2008-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
what's the best method to backup my win xp pro that will work on other hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:gabiff
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 22674150
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiff
ID: 22674161
did the acronis will know to restore the image to other mother board?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22674179
Ref the attached document also,

ntbackup.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 22674180
with universal restore it will work
the image is not restored to the motherboard but the hard drive
please read
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIES/universal-restore.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 500 total points
ID: 22755341
If you just need imaging level backups of your Windows XP installation then you have 3 vendor choices:

Symantec - Norton Ghost/Backup Exec System Recovery Desktop Edition (BESR)
Acronis - TrueImage Home/ TrueImage Echo for Workstations
Paragon - DriveBackup Personal/Workstation

All 3 will provide with what you need. It just comes down to preference.

You can download Paragon's DriveBackup Express (free) to do image level backups if all you need is the ability to restore to the same hardware, but if you need UR capability (restore to dissimilar hardware), then they all provide you with the universal restore capabilities, but at different price points.

Symantec is about $70 (Norton Ghost 14, No UR option) to $85 (for BESR Desktop Edition)
http://shop.symantecstore.com/DRHM/servlet/ControllerServlet?Action=DisplayProductDetailsSmbPage&SiteID=symnasmb&Locale=en_US&ThemeID=106400&Env=BASE&productID=107223500

Acronis is about $50 (Home edition, No UR option) to $110 ($80 for license, $30 for UR option addon)
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/

Paragon is free (DriveBackup Express, No UR option) or $40 (for personal edition) to $75 (for workstation edition) - both Personal and Workstation editions provide UR option

Cheapest solution with UR option is Paragon DriveBackup Personal edition at $40
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22755366
Correction: Instead of Paragon DriveBackup Workstation Edition, you can use the Drivebackup Professional edition.

Below is a link that compares Paragon's disk imaging products:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-professional/comparison.html

Express - free
Personal - $40
Pro - $70

0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiff
ID: 22775445
Hi,
i bought the acronis workstation echo software build 816, now how can i restore the windows at other hardware? will it work with a vista image too?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22778952
For restoring to dissimilar hardware, you would need the Universal Restore option as well ($30).

Acronis Echo Workstation supports Vista (32-bit) and XP (32- and 64-bit)

System Requirements
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/requirements.html

Universal Restore
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/universal-restore.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiff
ID: 22779573
i do have the Universal Restore option what next?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22779900
If you have it installed, create a backup image of your workstation and store it on a network share or external hard drive.

Make sure to create a boot CD with all Acronis components so it has the Universal Restore option bundle into the boot CD. Burn it to a CD or create an ISO image and then burn it to CD.

At the target PC, boot into the Acronis CD and choose the option that includes Universal Restore.

Follow the wizard for restoring an image to dissimilar hardware. If it asks for drivers, make sure you have them for the target PC.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/support/kb/topics/Products/cid/183/articles/502/
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article provides a convenient collection of links to Microsoft provided Security Patches for operating systems that have reached their End of Life support cycle. Included operating systems covered by this article are Windows XP,  Windows Server…
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Look below the covers at a subform control , and the form that is inside it. Explore properties and see how easy it is to aggregate, get statistics, and synchronize results for your data. A Microsoft Access subform is used to show relevant calcul…

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question