[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec AV, Corp. Edition 10: Primary Server Disabled, Option Greyed Out

Posted on 2008-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello, everyone.

I've recently taken over the administration of a network of approximately sixty client computers and two servers. For virus/malware protection, we're running Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 10.0.1.1000. When I open the System Center Console applet and unlock the server group into which my primary server and clients fall, I find that the server that is supposed to be working as the primary server is listed as disabled. When I right-click on the name of the server that is supposed to be working as a primary server, the "Make Primary Server" option is greyed out. Furthermore, no clients whatsoever are listed within the server group.

Strangely, the clients still seem to have some connection to the primary server. The event log in Antivirus Corporate Edition still records clients checking in and having virus definition files loaded.

I tried re-installing the Symantec System Center Console. Unfortunately, this had no discernible effect on the problem.  

If anyone has any advice about what might be going on here and/or what might be done to resolve this situation and bring the primary server back online, I'd be extremely grateful for the help. Thanks very much in advance.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:sixo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 22674216
clear cache and re-run discovery from console
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 22674965
The fact that it is greyed out is OK, since the system recognizes that one as the primary server and so it can't make it something that it already is.

I'd check to make sure that the "primary" server is still on the network and can be contacted by other devices... such as by a ping.  Then I'd look to make sure that the SAV installed on that server hasn't been disabled.  If it has, then re-enable it and see if your issue goes away.

Your client machines will report what they've been told and if server A is the primary server to them then they will maintain that until told differently.  Also, look at your client machines to see if their virus definitions are up to date.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22674971
0