Solved

remote printing killing rdp sessions

Posted on 2008-10-08
4
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have a LAN at site A with a  2003 DC and a 2003 terminal server. Users on site B connect to the terminal server at site A via an ipsec tunnel.

The problem is printing. The printers are setup and printing ok, but when a client at site B prints to a printer at site B(via a terminal session) it slows the terminal session down for other users and causes large delays.  So I decided to implement qos. I have configured both routers to reserve 90% of available bandwidth to RDP traffic.

I have only implemented the qos today so I cannot say if there is an improvement yet or not. But a thought crossed my mind.  Is the print job sent back to the printer using RDP? If so then using qos will have no positive effect.

However, another option would be to disable printer redirection on the terminal server configuration. I could then install the printer which is at site B on the terminal server at site A using a TCP/IP port. Therefore when  user in a terminal session at site B prints, the job would be queued on the terminal server and sent back down the tunnel directly - i.e. not using RDP. So the qos rules would apply.

Am I on the right track here?

cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Cruthin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 300 total points
ID: 22674468
"However, another option would be to disable printer redirection on the terminal server configuration. I could then install the printer which is at site B on the terminal server at site A using a TCP/IP port. Therefore when  user in a terminal session at site B prints, the job would be queued on the terminal server and sent back down the tunnel directly - i.e. not using RDP. So the qos rules would apply."

Yes, if you use Printer Redirection, the printer data is sent through the RDP session, but if you install the printer on the Terminal server directly and have them print to that queue, it will be sent seperately to the RDP traffic and the QoS should work.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottGranado
ScottGranado earned 200 total points
ID: 22675244
You are completely correct in your thinking.  For more info on printing via rdp Brian Madden has an excellent guide:
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/article/The-Ultimate-Guide-to-Terminal-Server-Printing---Design-and-Configuration

over your wan link it seems like you are running into some bandwidth issues.  perhaps it may be because of the vpn encryption and the performance impact on your firewall.  As Terminal Services is encrypted already you may want to have you users connect from Site A to Site B to Site B's public ip address (outside of the tunnel) then you can just lock the access-list to only allow RDP connections from Site A's source ip address.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottGranado
ID: 22675268
you also may want to change the option to "start printing after the last page is spooled" as documents may take some time to transfer to the printer and you may run into issues without this option chosen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cruthin
ID: 31504495
Thanks to you all. I split the points accordingly.
0